Recruitment Privacy, Data Protection and Confidentiality Statement

Privacy Statement

This page describes how we use the information that you give us; particularly the information that relates to you.

Who we are

The Royal Borough of Greenwich is a local authority responsible for delivering a wide range of services to the Greenwich population.

Click here to view Royal Greenwich’s overarching Privacy Statement.

How we use your information

We use this site to advertise vacancies. We will use the information you provide to:

  • receive applications
  • create, maintain and store talent banks
  • For successful applicants:
  • undertake pre-employment checks
  • populate our human resources management and payroll system.

 

We will, at times, advertise on behalf of third parties including schools within Royal Borough of Greenwich and charities. However, we do not receive applications on their behalf.

When processing your personal information we will aim to do so fairly, lawfully and in line with the Data Protection Act 1998 DPA. You may submit information, including personal and sensitive personal data to us via the on-line application forms and/or email addresses’. The full list of sensitive data can be found on the Information Commissioner's Office website. In acknowledging an application we are not verifying the content, accepting the application or making any offer of employment or engagement.

By storing and submitting your information you are agreeing to your application data being processed for the purposes of:

  • communication regarding recruitment with Royal Borough of Greenwich, schools within Royal Borough of Greenwich and charities

We may need to hold information about you for recruitment purposes and so that we can get in touch with you. Information you submit to us will be kept for a minimum of 3 years. The system will automatically send a reminder to your registered e-mail address asking whether or not you would like to close your account with us after the 3 years. Should you decide to close your account all your information including your account will be deleted. This also applies if you opt to be in any of our talent banks. Applicants can also delete their accounts at any time through their front end account page. To do this, please log-in into your account, select “Delete my account” from the “My Account Options” menu bar and enter your password to delete your account.

Submitted applications are reviewed by recruiting managers in line with our internal recruitment processes. For successful applicants, pre-employments checks are then undertaken. Pre-employment checks include where applicable references, right to work in the UK, qualification, DBS checks, medical checks and fraud checks. We reserve the right to withdraw an offer of employment should any of these checks be deemed to be unsatisfactory.

Once all pre-employment checks are cleared and a formal offer of employment is accepted the onboarding process will begin. Successful applicants will then be asked to provide their bank details through a secure portal, and other relevant details needed for our human resources management and payroll system. Successful applicants will also be asked to sign a copy of our IT and Sickness policy. 

Data collected form this process will be stored on Royal Greenwich’s human resources management and payroll system. We will not give or sell your information to any third party for marketing purposes unless we have gained your permission to do so.

Data Protection and Confidentiality

We will abide by the law to ensure your information is protected and confidential. Systems are in place to ensure your personal data is kept secure, whether it is held on paper or electronically.

We will use your personal data in order to support the delivery and improvement of Royal Greenwich’s recruitment services. For example, we may use information about your use of the site for site performance, site use evaluation and candidate reporting. Personal data collected by monitoring and reporting will be anonymised. No personal or sensitive data will be used other than for the purpose for which it was originally obtained. However, as part of our talent bank creation we may contact you regarding posts that are similar to which you have already applied. Should you wish to opt out of a talent bank, please inform the Royal Greenwich officer that contacts you.

Your information will be held in our UK data centre, and information held about you on paper will be held in our offices which may change from time to time or increase if we acquire other offices.

You have the right to access your personal data whether submitted as an application or otherwise by sending us a written request. This form can be downloaded here. There is a charge of £10 for administering such a request. If you believe that the personal data we hold is incorrect then please notify us. If data is found to be incorrect then we will take appropriate steps to resolve the situation.

Occasionally third parties may provide storage services to us. In those circumstances those third parties shall be required to enter into a confidentiality agreement on no less stringent terms than found in this privacy statement and to process your data solely in accordance with our instructions.